2006 Major Championships Results

2006 World Championships

Kelly McCourt – 11th place
Girls Under 13

Shannon Deveney – 24th place
Girls Under 11

Alexandra Siega – 27th place
Girls Under 16

2006 North American Championships

Alexandra Siega – 1st place
Girls Under 16B

Joey Mello – 6th place
Boys Under 10

Kelly McCourt – 9th place
Girls Under 13A

Shannon Deveney – 10th place
Girls Under 11A

Hali Thorne – 16th place
Girls Under 12A

Matt Mulvey – 19th place
Boys Under 16

Caitlin TeeKing – 23rd place
Girls Under 9

Katie Sharnick – 23rd place
Girls Under 17A

Kaela Gray Milewski – 26th place
Girls Under 8

Bridget TeeKing – 27th place
Girls Under 13A

Andrea Stillson – 29th place
Girls Under 16A

Christina Dolzall – 30th place
Ladies Under 21

Catherine Thorne – 32nd place
Ladies Under 18B

Megan Borowy – 34th place
Girls Under 13A

Lauren Zuvich – 36th place
Girls Under 15B

Eight Hand Ceili Teams

Mixed 8-Hand Ceili Under 11 – 2nd place
Julia Amodeo, Shannon Deveney, Kendall Krafick, Rebecca McCue, Joey Mello, Kent Rapp, Megan TeeKing and Jessica Wojnicki

Mixed 8-Hand Ceili Under 16 – 2nd place
Megan Borowy, Colleen Mello, Ryan Murphy, Matt Mulvey, Erin Pedone, Andrea Stillson, Hali Thorne and Lauren Zuvich

Mixed 8-Hand Ceili Under 13 – 5th place
Cara McAteer, Kelly McCourt, Joey Mello, Erin Murphy, Kent Rapp, Kate Stevens, Bridget TeeKing, and Kiera Wood

Girls 8-Hand Ceili Under 13 – 11th place
Kendall Krafick, Cara McAteer, Kelly McCourt, Erin Murphy, Kate Stevens, Bridget TeeKing, Jessica Wojnicki and Kiera Wood

2006 All Ireland Championships

Kelly McCourt – 11th place
Medaled in Slip Jig and Jig
Girls Under 13

Alexandra Siega – 12th place
Medaled in Reel and Hornpipe
Girls Under 16

Hali Thorne – 20th place
Medaled in Reel
Girls Under 12

Catherine Thorne
Recalled in Reel
Girls Under 18

Senior Girls Ceili – 7th place
Megan Fahey, Katelin Hawley, Bridget Nyland, Erin Pedone, Tilly Philbrick, Katie Sharnick, Catherine Thorne, and Lauren Zuvich

2006 All Scotland Championships

Kelly McCourt – 8th place
2 solo medals
Girls Under 13

Kaela Gray Milewski – 14th place
1 solo medal
Girls Under 8

Megan Borowy – 18th place
2 solo medals
Girls Under 13

Bridget TeeKing
1 solo medal
Girls Under 13