2013 Connecticut Shoreline Irish Dance Championships

The Results of the 2013 3rd Annual Connecticut Shoreline Irish Dance Championships are below.
But before you scroll down to them, please take another quick look at our sponsors
and thank them once again for helping us to raise over $8,000 for the Sandy Hook Funds.

Read a great article about the Chapionships from the “We are Newtown” facebook page here.

The Rommel Family


Chief Petty Officers Association of
NAVSUP in Norfolk, VA

2013 CT Shoreline Irish Dance Championship Results

#701 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8 & Under 9

Place – Dancer – School

1. Emma Cullinan – Scoil Rince Saoirse

2. Ella Neret – Dunleavy Shaffer

3. Piper Doyle – Sheeaun Academy

4. Sophia Ferris – Roisin Academy

5. Anna Canniff – Dunleavy Shaffer

6. Charlotte Reid – Pender-Keady

#702 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10

Place – Dancer – School

1. Anna Pacilio – Pender-Keady

2. Caroline Taylor – Goulding

3.  Emma Ryan – Murray

4. Julia Denys – Lynn

5. Alexa Iassogna – Lenihan

#703 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11

Place – Dancer – School

1. Annika Clarke – Goulding

2. Sophia Coggeshall – Dunleavy Shaffer

3. Zack Barnet – Inishfree

4. Molly Boozang-Hill – Inishfree

5. Marijke Domanski – Short

6. Kassandra Savoie – Short

7. Ian Reilly – Bracken

#703 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12

Place – Dancer – School

1. Bridget McDonnell – Goulding

2. Samantha Mihalko – Gray

3. Jayne Rathbone – Hansen-Keohane

4. Maeve Cleary – Dunleavy Shaffer

5. Lucinda Nevils – Inishfree

6. Katherine O’Brien – Scoil Rince Naomh Attracta

7. Olivia Ruggiero – Gray

8.  Cal Felice – Inishfree

9 T. Liliana Capparelli – O’Rourke

9 T. Lane Perkins – Spirited Soles

#705 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13

Place – Dancer – School

1. Emma Rose Hurley – Spirited Soles

2. Shea Betten – Lynn

3. Kathleen Gallagher – Clifden

4. Fiona Weir – Clifden

5. Caroline Kroon – Dunleavy Shaffer

6. Grace Kelliher – Brady

7.Hayden-Grace Francis – An Clar

8 T. Hannah Schmidt – Clann Na Cara

8 T. Erin Reda – Lynn

9. Noel Urquhart – Clann Na Cara

#706 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14

Place – Dancer – School

1. Emily Johnson – Spirited Soles

2. Mckenzie Lynn – Boland

3. Aodhan Dougherty – Smith-Houlihan

4. Kelly Katigbak – Short

5. Lindsey Noniewicz – Gray

6. Maeve Pattie – Murray

7 T. Abby Cunningham – Boland

7 T. Erika Mayette – Drumcliffe

 #707 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15

Place – Dancer – School

1. Isabelle Leon – Kerry

2. Emma Connolly – Pender-Keady

3. Ashley Johnson – Petri School

4. Gabrielle McGinnity – Young School – NY

5. Clare Duffus – Burke-Conroy

6. Katarina Blonski – Murray

7. Julia Forte – Goulding

#708 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16

Place – Dancer – School

1. Kaleigh Duggan – Inishfree

2. MaryKate Griffin – Goulding

3. Alexa Wisnieski – Golden Harp

4. Deveney Andrade – Dunleavy Shaffer

 #709 Preliminary Men & Ladies 16 & Over

Place – Dancer – School

1. Shannon Considine – Goulding

2. Meghan Shea – McInerney

3. Elizabeth Barber – Spirited Soles

4. Caitlin Cassidy – Smith-Houlihan

5. Sarah Kate Stuart – Coogan

6. Natasha Meehan – Nevin

7. Mary Lehane – Nevin

8. Amanda Lloyd – Dunleavy Shaffer

9. Molly Sullivan – Clifden

10.  Katy Temple – Verlin

11. Kayleigh Fay – Gray

12. Maggie Nee – Dunleavy Shaffer

13. Hilary Gillen – Schade

14. Lindsey Pappas – Horgan

 #800 Open Champion Girls Under 9

Place – Dancer – School

1.Molly Fagan – Goulding

#801 Open Champion Girls Under 10

Place – Dancer – School

1. Arianna Mazur – Murray

2. Sarah Canniff – Dunleavy Shaffer

3. Maeve Neret – Dunleavy Shaffer

4. Juliet Brady – Spirited Soles

#803 Open Champion Girls Under 11

Place – Dancer – School

1. Olivia Lenk – Murray

2. Audrey Malila – Murray

3. Ellie-Kate McCoy – Spirited Soles

4. Emma Ricketts – Spirited Soles

#803 Open Champion Girls Under 12

Place – Dancer – School

1. Ciara Blomberg – Goulding

2. Zenaida McKinney – Scoil Rince Naomh Attracta

3. Alexandra Terres – Broesler

4. Maggie Eaton – Murray

#804 Open Champion Girls Under 13

Place – Dancer – School

1. Sophie Grey – Young School – NY

2. Claire Goode – Broesler

3. Michaelann White – Harney

4. Rachel McCully – Murray

5. Emma Peterson – Harney

6. Olivia Hanselman – Inishfree

7. AnnaNicole Romaine – Dunleavy Shaffer

8. Marilena Mohan – Doyle

#805 Open Champion Girls Under 14

Place – Dancer – School

1. Clare Murray MacRitchie – Murray

2. Madeline Ronzoni – Dunleavy Shaffer

3 T. Paidin Wilson – Forbes

3 T. Savannah Saez – Broesler

4. Erin Kennedy – Murray

5. Grace McCaffery – Forbes

#806 Open Champion Girls Under 15

Place – Dancer – School

1. Kaela Gray Milewski – Gray

2. Kate Babcock – Murray

3. Jamie Rush – Lenihan

4. Alexus Reid – Spirited Soles

#807 Open Champion Girls Under 16

Place – Dancer – School

1. Meghan Evans – Harney

2. Allison Crawford – Harney

3. Jennifer Mancini – Murray

4. Haley Johnson – Dunleavy Shaffer

5. Emma Henricks – Murray

6. Mairead Dougherty – Smith-Houlihan

7. Hannah Campbell – Goulding

#808 Open Champion Ladies Under 17

Place – Dancer – School

1. Laura Van Horn – Shea-Jennings

2. Ceili Riccio – Murray

3. Cathryn Callaghan – Spirited Soles

4. Maura Moran – Shea-Jennings

5. Ginny Hoyt-O’Connor – Maple

#809 Open Champion Girls Under 18

Place – Dancer – School

1. Grace Kiley – Lenihan

2. Sydney Paine – Dunleavy Shaffer

3. Olivia Casano – Proto Casano

4. Ana Gallotto – Forbes

5. Hannah Russ – Dunleavy Shaffer

6. Bree Callahan – Lenihan

7. Helen Schmidt – Gray

#810 Open Championship Ladies 18 & Over

Place – Dancer – School

1. Kelly McCourt – Gray

2. Kelsey Pearse – Gray

3. Madeline Muench – Murray

4. Christina Scibelli – Schade

5.  Erin Kiley – Lenihan

6. Brittany Krause – Drumcliffe

7. Erin Duffy – Lenihan

Event #816 Open Championship Men 16 & Over

Place – Dancer – School

1. Mitchell Desimone – Broesler

2. Martin Bradshaw – Heavey-Quinn

3. Thomas Lavin – Donny Golden