CTIDC Results Fall 2016

Fall 2016
Connecticut Irish Dance Championships

701 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8 & Under 9

Place Dancer School
1. Ashlyn Siek Wick-Hegarty
2. Shannon Mullaney Smith-Houlihan
3. Samantha Fiske Gray
4. Annemarie Nugent Doherty Petri

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10

Place

Dancer

School

1. Tara Malone DeNogla – Ardmore
2. Addison Kosiewicz Gray
3. Delaney Leddy O’Rourke
4. Molleigh O’Neil-O’Connell Dunleavy Boyle Connolly

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11

Place

Dancer

School

1. Keira McKeown Harney-Pender-Keady
2. Ciara Gilligan Doherty Petri
3. Molly McCullough Dunleavy Boyle Connolly
4. Talia Schuldenrein Scoil Rince Saoirse
5. Rogan Ann Buckley Hagen-Kavanagh
6. Hannah Shimp McGough Academy

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12

Place

Dancer

School

1. Emma O’Connell Inishfree
2. Sean McSweet Sheeaun Academy
3. Avery Russey Harney-Pender-Keady
4. Meghan O’Shaughnessy Harney-Pender-Keady
5. Abigail Prosser Marie Moore
6. Gillian Gray Milewski Gray
7. Nora Brannegan Sheeaun Academy
8. Keilani Collins Aherne Sheehan
9. Meghan Schirm Shea-Jennings

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13

Place

Dancer

School

1. Erin Lavelle Cassin Academy
2. Shauna Meehan O’Shea-Chaplin
3. Elizabeth Borah Sullivan-Stewart
4. Shannon Stanton Kenny Academy
5. Caroline French Gray
6. Mary Malloy Brady Academy
7. Meghan Naughton Harney-Pender-Keady

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14

Place

Dancer

School

1. Aislin Glavin Kenny Academy
2. Molly Yourell Gray
3. Katherine Mullahy Kenny Academy
4. Meghan McCloskey McGough Academy
5. Meaghan Kiely Corda Mor
6. Meghan Bartel Murray
7. Rosemary Munkres McFadden
8. Caroline Fitzgerald Lenihan – CT

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15

Place

Dancer

School

1. Ryan Benevento Anam Cara
2. Sara Gaudieri Rochester Academy
3. Lorna Grey Kenny Academy
4. Isabella Giles Gray
5. Ashley Ohstrom McDonald School

 

Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16

Place

Dancer

School

1. Lily Kunda McGough Academy
2. Kiernan Foster Shamrock
3. Danielle Grenier Cassin Academy
4 T. Margaret Naughton An Clar)
4 T. Grace Beatty Sheeaun Academy)

 

Preliminary Men & Ladies 16 and Over

Place

Dancer

School

1. Katelynn Caro Farrell
2. Natalie Danek Golden Harp
3. Margaret Heeran Lenihan – CT
4. Emma Curtin Murray
5. Delia Mahoney Cassin Academy
6. Brianna Corrigan Sullivan-Stewart

 

Comb Open Champion Girls Und 9 & Und 10

Place

Dancer

School

1. Reagan George Sullivan-Stewart
2. Colleen Bartel Murray
3. Kaitlin Buonocore Hagen-Kavanagh

 

Open Champion Girls Under 11

Place

Dancer

School

1. Brigid O’Connor Murray
2 T. Charlotte McDaniel Murray
2 T. Sierra Lignos Murray
3. Johanna Holmes Sullivan-Stewart
4. Jenna Downey Short

 

Open Champion Girls Under 12

Place

Dancer

School

1. Mairead Gallagher Dunleavy Boyle Connolly
2. Bridget Fessenden Harney-Pender-Keady
3. Lila Stanton Heavey-Quinn
4. Bridget Wright Wick-Hegarty
5. Piper Normand Shamrock
6. Lindsey Brown Inishfree

 

Open Champion Girls Under 13

Place

Dancer

School

1. Nicolette Doherty Broesler
2. Kailey Hall Murray
3 T. Eily Murray MacRitchie Murray
3 T. Clare Nugent Doherty Petri

 

Comb Open Champion Girls & Boys Under 14

Place

Dancer

School

1. Jacob Parkman Kenny Academy
2. Audrey Malila Murray
3. Brianna McCarron Kenny Academy
4. Lindsay Resca Harney-Pender-Keady
5. Aoidin Salmon Kenny Academy

 

Open Champion Girls Under 15

Place

Dancer

School

1. Sadie Bucknam Murray
2. Bailey Bartel Murray
3. Caitlin MacVarish Murray
4. Samantha Mihalko Gray
5. Meg Clougherty Murray
6. Ciara Foley Forbes
7. Aoife Murphy Murray

 

Open Champion Girls Under 16

Place

Dancer

School

1. Shannon Fogarty Harney-Pender-Keady
2. Michaelann White Harney-Pender-Keady
3. Madeline Mulkern Murray
4. Megan Ferrara Harney-Pender-Keady
5. Erin White Dunleavy Boyle Connolly

 

Open Champion Girls Under 17

Place

Dancer

School

1. Clare Murray MacRitchie Murray
2. Caroline Leeber Harney-Pender-Keady
3. Shaela Barry Shamrock
4. Lindsey Hoffman Scoil Rince Luimni

 

Open Champion Ladies Under 18

Place

Dancer

School

1. Kaela Gray Milewski Gray

 

Open Champion Ladies 18 & Over

Place

Dancer

School

1. Erin Duffy Lenihan – CT
2. Lauren Beadle Harney-Pender-Keady
3. Karaleigh Irene Desmond Kenny Academy
4. Colleen Robinson Goodwin Academy
5. Hallee Leiner Goulding

 

Open Champion Boys Under 16

Place

Dancer

School

1. Jonathan Slead Golden Harp

 

FOLLOWING ARE RESULTS OF PC SETS OFFERED AS 3-JUDGE EVENTS

 

Preliminary Special Under 9

Place

Dancer

School

1. Hannah Power Mulcahy Academy
2. Dakota Schaler Broesler
3. Annemarie Nugent Doherty Petri

 

Preliminary Special Under 10

Place

Dancer

School

1. Delaney Leddy O’Rourke
2. Sarah Kate Ryan Broesler
3. Colleen Williams Scoil Rince Luimni
4. Addison Kosiewicz Gray

 

Preliminary Special Under 11

Judged by Maureen Greene-O’Leary, MA, Maggie Revis Basenberg, NH & Siobhan Moore, NY
9 Registered, 8 Entered, 0 Withdrew Awards To Top 4 Finishers (50% )

Place

Dancer

( School )

1 < 275 > #394 Keira McKeown (Harney-Pender-Keady)
2 < 240 > #533 Hannah Shimp (McGough Academy)
3 < 196 > #129 Shannon Blaber (Wick-Hegarty)
4 < 185 > #146 Rogan Ann Buckley (Hagen-Kavanagh)

 

Preliminary Special Under 12

Place

Dancer

School

1. Emma O’Connell Inishfree
2. Avery Russey Harney-Pender-Keady
3 T. Gillian Gray Milewski Gray
3 T. Moira Staples Sheeaun Academy

 

Preliminary Special Under 13

Place

Dancer

School

1. Meghan Naughton Harney-Pender-Keady
2. Shannon Stanton Kenny Academy
3. Shauna Meehan O’Shea-Chaplin
4. Mackenzie Richards Cassin Academy

 

Preliminary Special Under 14

Place

Dancer

School

1. Aislin Glavin Kenny Academy
2. Katherine Mullahy Kenny Academy
3. Meaghan Kiely Corda Mor

 

Preliminary Special Under 15

 

Place

Dancer

School

1. Ryan Benevento Anam Cara
2. Sara Gaudieri Rochester Academy
3. Ashley Ohstrom McDonald School

 

Preliminary Special Under 16

Place

Dancer

School

1. Kiernan Foster Shamrock
2. Margaret Naughton An Clar
3. Grace Beatty Sheeaun Academy
4. Anne Butler O’Rourke

 

Preliminary Special 16 and Over

Place

Dancer

School

1. Brianna Corrigan Sullivan-Stewart
2. Emma Curtin Murray
3. Natalie Danek Golden Harp
4. Kirsten Appell McArdle